Claflin University students and campus life
Department of Mathematics & Computer Science

Computer Science

Design software and systems that power the modern world.

Degree Type
Bachelor of Science
Program Length
4 years (full-time)
Credit Hours
120 credit hours
Delivery Format
On-campus
Department
Department of Mathematics & Computer Science
School
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Career Outlook
Strong, growing demand
Location
Orangeburg, SC
Overview

Inside Computer Science.

Computer Science builds strong programming, systems, and problem-solving skills across software, data, and computing theory.

Graduates enter high-demand careers in software, data, and technology, and competitive graduate programs.

Student experience

Students in Computer Science learn in small, mentorship-driven classes, work closely with faculty on research and creative projects, and build a portfolio of real-world experience before they graduate.

What You'll Learn

  • 01Analyze complex computing problems and identify solutions
  • 02Design, implement, and evaluate computing-based systems
  • 03Communicate and collaborate effectively in professional contexts
  • 04Apply computer-science theory and software-development fundamentals ethically

Why This Program

  • High-demand, high-growth field
  • Hands-on projects and internships
  • Pathway to cyber security graduate study
Program details

From the Program

The Bachelor of Science in Computer Science program (BSCS) explores a broad spectrum of computing technologies and concepts and is designed for students planning to attend graduate school to earn an M.S. or Ph.D. degree and/or seek positions in industry or government.

A degree in Computer Science is designed to provide students with a deep understanding of the theoretical and practical aspects of computing and information technology. This program prepares students for a wide range of careers in tech, from software development to data science, and fosters the critical thinking, problem-solving, and technical skills necessary for innovation and problem solving in the digital age.

The program educational objectives, listed below, establish career and professional accomplishments that the program is preparing graduates to attain within about 3–5 years of graduation. This program is accredited by the Computing Accreditation Commission (CAC) of ABET (HTTP://WWW.ABET.ORG), 111 Market Place, Suite 1050, Baltimore, MD 21202-4012, telephone 410-347-7700.

Enrollment & Graduation Trends

The Computer Science program enrollment and graduation trend for the period 2019–2023. Computer Science enrollment & graduation trend (Source: University Annual Fact Books).

Class Level20232022202120202019
Freshman2913242835
Sophomore1211142012
Junior79131414
Senior121715147
Total6050667668
Graduates41113104

Program Educational Objectives

The program educational objectives address career and professional accomplishments that the program is preparing graduates to attain, within about 3–5 years of graduation.

  1. Demonstrate a broad knowledge of mathematics and computer science serving as a foundation for lifelong learning.
  2. Effectively perform in industry, government, or entrepreneurial endeavors utilizing their education in mathematics and computer science with a profound appreciation for the social and environmental context of a diverse global work setting.
  3. Effectively communicate computing knowledge and problem-solving skills.
  4. Pursue graduate study, research, and training to enhance their knowledge base.
  5. Demonstrate professional advancement through integrity, meritorious technical achievements, and expanded leadership responsibility.

Student Outcomes

  1. Analyze a complex computing problem and apply principles of computing and other relevant disciplines to identify solutions.
  2. Design, implement, and evaluate a computing-based solution to meet a given set of computing requirements in the context of the program’s discipline.
  3. Communicate effectively in a variety of professional contexts.
  4. Recognize professional responsibilities and make informed judgments in computing practice based on legal and ethical principles.
  5. Function effectively as a member or leader of a team engaged in activities appropriate to the program’s discipline.
  6. Apply computer science theory and software development fundamentals to produce computing-based solutions.

Student Opportunities

Students in the Computer Science program benefit from a variety of learning opportunities both inside and outside the classroom. Academic coursework is complemented by labs, project-based learning, and research opportunities under the guidance of faculty experts. The department maintains strong ties with the tech industry, providing students with internships and cooperative education experiences that are critical for professional development and employment after graduation.

Students are encouraged to participate in coding bootcamps, hackathons, and local and national competitions such as the ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest. Additionally, the department hosts guest lectures and workshops from leading experts in the field, offering students insights into the latest technologies and trends in the tech industry.

Careers and Outcomes

Graduates with a Computer Science degree are well-equipped to enter a variety of fields where they can design software, solve data problems, and support network security. Typical career paths include:

Software Engineer — Designs, develops, and maintains software applications.

Data Scientist — Analyzes complex data sets to support decision-making processes.

Web Developer — Builds and maintains websites, focusing on front-end, back-end, or full-stack development.

Database Administrator — Manages databases to store, organize, and access data efficiently and securely.

Machine Learning Engineer — Designs algorithms and models for pattern recognition, predictive analytics, and AI applications.

Network Administrator — Manages computer networks to ensure reliable performance and connectivity.

Cybersecurity Specialist — Protects systems against unauthorized access, vulnerabilities, and cyberattacks.

IT Consultant — Provides technical guidance to organizations to improve IT systems and business processes.

Product Manager — Oversees the development and delivery of technology products from concept to launch.

These careers are supported by the solid theoretical knowledge and practical skills gained in the Computer Science program, enabling graduates to adapt and thrive in an ever-evolving technological landscape.

Program Advisory Board

Claflin’s Computer Science Program Advisory Board (PAB) includes industry professionals and University leaders. Input from the PAB is used to maintain a computer science program that ensures graduates are competitive and equipped to enter industry or graduate school.

Program Advisory Board Bylaws (PDF)

Curriculum

What You'll Study.

Major Requirements

  • 0163 credit hours of major requirements

General Education

  • 0139 semester credit hours

Electives

  • 0118 credit hours of restricted electives
  • 02Total program requirement: 120 credit hours

Downloadable curriculum sheet — coming soon

Career pathways

Where This Degree Takes You.

Common Job Titles

  • Software Engineer
  • Data Scientist
  • Systems Analyst
  • Cyber Security Analyst
  • Web Developer

Graduate School Options

  • M.S. in Computer Science
  • M.S. in Cyber Security
  • Data science programs

Industry Sectors

  • Technology
  • Finance
  • Healthcare IT
  • Government & Defense
Salary outlook

Salary outcomes vary by role and region — connect with Claflin Career Services for current, verified data for this field.

Employment statistics

Add program placement rate and outcomes data

Experiential learning

Learn by Doing.

Real experience is built into the program — from internships and research to service learning and study abroad.

Internships

Placements with regional employers and partners connected to the Department of Mathematics & Computer Science.

Undergraduate Research

Mentored, faculty-led research beginning as early as the first year.

Field Experiences

Site visits, practica, and community-based learning that apply classroom theory.

Service Learning

Projects that connect coursework to Orangeburg and the surrounding community.

Study Abroad

Global programs coordinated through the Office of Global Programs.

Faculty

Learn from Dedicated Scholars.

Portrait of Dr. Abdelrahman Desoky

Dr. Abdelrahman Desoky

Associate Professor of Computer Engineering

Portrait of Mr. Daryoush Mani

Mr. Daryoush Mani

Assistant Professor of Mathematics

Portrait of Dr. Yuanyuan Peng

Dr. Yuanyuan Peng

Associate Professor of Mathematics

Portrait of Ms. Erika L. Rhett

Ms. Erika L. Rhett

Lecturer Dept. of Math & Computer Sciences

Portrait of Dr. Nesan S. Sriskanda

Dr. Nesan S. Sriskanda

Associate Professor of Engineering & Mathematics

Dr. Somasundaram Velummylum

Professor of Mathematics

Portrait of Dr. Wei Wan

Dr. Wei Wan

Associate Professor of Mathematics

Student success

Outcomes That Speak for Themselves.

Sample spotlights — replace with real student & alumni stories.

“The Computer Science program gave me the mentorship and hands-on experience to step confidently into my career.”
Claflin Graduate
Add alumni name, class year & current role
“My professors knew me by name and pushed me to do work I didn't know I was capable of.”
Current Student
Add student name, classification & spotlight
Admissions

How to Apply.

Requirements

  • Completed Claflin University application
  • Official high school transcript (or college transcripts for transfers)
  • Self-reported test scores (test-optional pathways available)
  • Personal statement and any program-specific materials

Deadlines

  • Fall priority: November 1 — Spring priority: November 15
  • Rolling admission after priority dates while space remains
  • Financial aid: complete the FAFSA by the published priority date

Application Process

  1. 01Submit your free application online
  2. 02Send official transcripts and supporting documents
  3. 03Connect with your admissions counselor
  4. 04Receive your decision and financial aid package

Answer the call

Your Computer Science Journey Starts Here.

Take the next step toward a Claflin education — apply, request information, or schedule a visit today.